Indiana Code 34-25-3-1. Officers subject to garnishment
Sec. 1. (a) This section applies to:
(A) clerks of the circuit and superior courts;
(1) all officers who may collect money by virtue of their office, including:
(B) sheriffs; and
(C) constables;
(2) executors;
(3) administrators;
(4) guardians; and
(5) trustees.
(b) Persons described in subsection (a) are subject to garnishment at the suit of any creditor who has money or choses in action in the hands of the officer, executor, administrator, guardian, or trustee at the time of the service of the garnishee process, in the same manner as and to the same extent that other persons are subject to garnishment.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-1-11-12.]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.20.