Indiana Code 34-53-1-2. Costs and expenses of asserting third party claim; payment by insurer out of amount received from insured
Sec. 2. An insurer claiming subrogation or reimbursement rights under this chapter shall pay, out of the amount received from the insured, the insurer’s pro rata share of the reasonable and necessary costs and expenses of asserting the third party claim. These reasonable and necessary costs and expenses include and are not limited to the following:
(2) Witness fees.
(1) The cost of depositions.