Indiana Code 34-6-2-51.5. “Harassment”
Sec. 51.5. (a) “Harassment”, for purposes of IC 34-26-5, means conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing impermissible contact:
(1) that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress; and
(2) that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.
(b) “Harassment” does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity, such as lawful picketing pursuant to labor disputes or lawful employer-related activities pursuant to labor disputes.
As added by P.L.266-2019, SEC.4.