Indiana Code 34-6-2-86. “Municipal corporation”
Sec. 86. “Municipal corporation”, for purposes of IC 34-13-5, means:
(A) local subdivision of the state; or
(1) a:
(B) public instrumentality or public corporate body created by state law;
including but not limited to cities, towns, townships, counties, school corporations, special taxing districts, conservancy districts, and any other local public instrumentality or corporation that has the right to sue and be sued;
(2) a corporate or other entity that leases a public improvement to a municipal corporation; or
(3) the governing body of a municipal corporation and its members and officers in their official capacity.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-17-1(a).]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.1.