Indiana Code 35-31.5-2-168. “Included offense”
Sec. 168. “Included offense” means an offense that:
(2) consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense otherwise included therein; or
(1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;