Indiana Code 35-31.5-2-190. “Machine gun”
Sec. 190. (a) “Machine gun” means a weapon that:
(1) shoots;
(2) is designed to shoot; or
(3) can be readily restored to shoot;
automatically more than one (1) shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.
(b) The term includes:
(1) the frame or receiver of a weapon described in subsection (a);
(2) a:
(A) part designed and intended solely and exclusively; or
(B) combination of parts designed and intended;
for use in converting a weapon into a machine gun; and
(3) any combination of parts from which a machine gun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.
As added by P.L.114-2012, SEC.67. Amended by P.L.80-2023, SEC.1.