Indiana Code 35-33-8-1.5. “Publicly paid costs of representation” defined
Sec. 1.5. As used in this chapter, “publicly paid costs of representation” means the portion of all attorney‘s fees, expenses, or wages incurred by the county that are:
(2) not overhead expenditures made in connection with the maintenance or operation of a governmental agency.
(1) directly attributable to the defendant‘s defense; and