Indiana Code 35-37-4-8. Application of section; testimony of protected person; closed circuit television; videotape; notice to defendant
(1) Sex crimes (IC 35-42-4).
(3) Kidnapping and confinement (IC 35-42-3).
(4) Incest (IC 35-46-1-3).
(5) Neglect of a dependent (IC 35-46-1-4).
(6) Human and sexual trafficking crimes (IC 35-42-3.5).
(b) As used in this section, “protected person” has the meaning set forth in section 6 of this chapter.
(c) On the motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may order that the testimony of a protected person be taken in a room other than the courtroom, and that the questioning of the protected person by the prosecution and the defense be transmitted using a two-way closed circuit television arrangement that:
(1) allows the protected person to see the accused and the trier of fact; and
(2) allows the accused and the trier of fact to see and hear the protected person.
(d) On the motion of the prosecuting attorney or the defendant, the court may order that the testimony of a protected person be videotaped for use at trial. The videotaping of the testimony of a protected person under this subsection must meet the requirements of subsection (c).
(e) The court may not make an order under subsection (c) or (d) unless:
(1) the testimony to be taken is the testimony of a protected person who:
(A) is the alleged victim of an offense listed in subsection (a) for which the defendant is being tried or is a witness in a trial for an offense listed in subsection (a); and
(B) is found by the court to be a protected person who should be permitted to testify outside the courtroom because:
(i) the court finds from the testimony of a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist and any other evidence that the protected person’s testifying in the physical presence of the defendant would cause the protected person to suffer serious emotional harm and the court finds that the protected person could not reasonably communicate in the physical presence of the defendant to the trier of fact;
(ii) a physician has certified that the protected person cannot be present in the courtroom for medical reasons; or
(iii) evidence has been introduced concerning the effect of the protected person’s testifying in the physical presence of the defendant, and the court finds that it is more likely than not that the protected person’s testifying in the physical presence of the defendant creates a substantial likelihood of emotional or mental harm to the protected person;
(2) the prosecuting attorney has informed the defendant and the defendant’s attorney of the intention to have the protected person testify outside the courtroom; and
(3) the prosecuting attorney informed the defendant and the defendant’s attorney under subdivision (2) at least ten (10) days before the trial of the prosecuting attorney’s intention to have the protected person testify outside the courtroom.
(f) If the court makes an order under subsection (c), only the following persons may be in the same room as the protected person during the protected person’s testimony:
(1) A defense attorney if:
(A) the defendant is represented by the defense attorney; and
(B) the prosecuting attorney is also in the same room.
(2) The prosecuting attorney if:
(A) the defendant is represented by a defense attorney; and
(B) the defense attorney is also in the same room.
(3) Persons necessary to operate the closed circuit television equipment.
(4) Persons whose presence the court finds will contribute to the protected person’s well-being.
(5) A court bailiff or court representative.
(g) If the court makes an order under subsection (d), only the following persons may be in the same room as the protected person during the protected person’s videotaped testimony:
(1) The judge.
(2) The prosecuting attorney.
(3) The defendant’s attorney (or the defendant, if the defendant is not represented by an attorney).
(4) Persons necessary to operate the electronic equipment.
(5) The court reporter.
(6) Persons whose presence the court finds will contribute to the protected person’s well-being.
(7) The defendant, who can observe and hear the testimony of the protected person with the protected person being able to observe or hear the defendant. However, if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, the defendant may question the protected person.
(h) If the court makes an order under subsection (c) or (d), only the following persons may question the protected person:
(1) The prosecuting attorney.
(2) The defendant’s attorney (or the defendant, if the defendant is not represented by an attorney).
(3) The judge.
As added by P.L.203-1986, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.37-1990, SEC.23; P.L.142-1994, SEC.8; P.L.2-2005, SEC.121; P.L.173-2006, SEC.49; P.L.238-2015, SEC.12; P.L.65-2016, SEC.27; P.L.142-2020, SEC.59.