Indiana Code 35-38-7-5. Petition to require testing
Sec. 5. A person who was convicted of and sentenced for an offense may file a written petition with the court that sentenced the petitioner for the offense to require the forensic DNA testing and analysis of any evidence that:
(A) in the possession or control of a court or the state; or
(1) is: