Indiana Code 35-40-2-1. Standing of victims
Sec. 1. A victim has standing to assert the rights established by this article. However, this article does not do any of the following:
(2) Give rise to a claim for damages against the state of Indiana, a political subdivision, or any public official.
(1) Provide grounds for a victim to challenge a charging decision or a conviction, obtain a stay of trial, or compel a new trial.