Indiana Code 35-42-3-3. Criminal confinement
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4.5, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5.5, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6 and Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7Class Prison Fine Level 2 felony between 10 and 30 years up to $10,000 Level 3 felony between 3 and 16 years up to $10,000 Level 4 felony between 2 and 12 years up to $10,000 Level 5 felony between 1 and 6 years up to $10,000 Level 6 felony between 6 mos. and 2 1/2 years up to $10,000
(1) a Level 5 felony if:
(A) the person confined is less than fourteen (14) years of age and is not the confining person’s child;
(B) it is committed by using a vehicle; or
(C) it results in bodily injury to a person other than the confining person;
(2) a Level 4 felony if it results in moderate bodily injury to a person other than the confining person;
(3) a Level 3 felony if it:
(A) is committed while armed with a deadly weapon;
(B) results in serious bodily injury to a person other than the confining person; or
(C) is committed on an aircraft; and
(4) a Level 2 felony if it is committed:
(A) with intent to obtain ransom;
(B) while hijacking a vehicle;
(C) with intent to obtain the release, or intent to aid in the escape, of any person from lawful incarceration; or
(D) with intent to use the person confined as a shield or hostage.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.2. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.35; Acts 1979, P.L.299, SEC.1; P.L.183-1984, SEC.2; P.L.278-1985, SEC.8; P.L.49-1989, SEC.21; P.L.59-2002, SEC.2; P.L.70-2006, SEC.1; P.L.158-2013, SEC.434; P.L.40-2019, SEC.11.