Indiana Code 35-42-4-3. Child molesting
(1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age;
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 1 felony | between 20 and 40 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 2 felony | between 10 and 30 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 3 felony | between 3 and 16 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 4 felony | between 2 and 12 years | up to $10,000 |
(3) it results in serious bodily injury;
(4) the commission of the offense is facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the victim’s knowledge, with a drug (as defined in IC 16-42-19-2(1)) or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9) or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or controlled substance without the victim’s knowledge; or
(5) it results in the transmission of a serious sexually transmitted disease and the person knew that the person was infected with the disease.
(b) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Level 4 felony. However, the offense is a Level 2 felony if:
(1) it is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force;
(2) it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon; or
(3) the commission of the offense is facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the victim’s knowledge, with a drug (as defined in IC 16-42-19-2(1)) or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9) or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or controlled substance without the victim’s knowledge.
(c) A person may be convicted of attempted child molesting of an individual at least fourteen (14) years of age if the person believed the individual to be a child under fourteen (14) years of age at the time the person attempted to commit the offense.
(d) It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that the accused person reasonably believed that the child was sixteen (16) years of age or older at the time of the conduct, unless:
(1) the offense is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force or while armed with a deadly weapon;
(2) the offense results in serious bodily injury; or
(3) the commission of the offense is facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the victim’s knowledge, with a drug (as defined in IC 16-42-19-2(1)) or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9) or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or controlled substance without the victim’s knowledge.
(e) In addition to any other penalty imposed for a violation of this section, the court shall order the person to pay restitution under IC 35-50-5-3 for expenses related to pregnancy and childbirth if the pregnancy is a result of the offense.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.2. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.38; Acts 1978, P.L.82, SEC.2; Acts 1981, P.L.301, SEC.1; P.L.79-1994, SEC.12; P.L.33-1996, SEC.8; P.L.216-1996, SEC.18; P.L.31-1998, SEC.5; P.L.216-2007, SEC.42; P.L.158-2013, SEC.439; P.L.247-2013, SEC.6; P.L.168-2014, SEC.68; P.L.187-2015, SEC.48; P.L.190-2021, SEC.12; P.L.78-2022, SEC.9.