Indiana Code 35-42-4-7. Child seduction
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4.5, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5.5, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6 and Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7Class Prison Fine Level 2 felony between 10 and 30 years up to $10,000 Level 3 felony between 3 and 1
* * *
(3) a psychiatrist.
(h) As used in this section, “military recruiter” means a member of:
(1) the United States Air Force;
(2) the United States Army;
(3) the United States Coast Guard;
(4) the United States Marine Corps;
(5) the United States Navy;
(6) any reserve components of the military forces listed in subdivisions (1) through (5); or
(7) the Indiana National Guard;
whose primary job function, classification, or specialty is recruiting individuals to enlist with an entity listed in subdivisions (1) through (7).
(i) As used in this section, “nonpublic school” has the meaning set forth in IC 20-18-2-12.
(j) For purposes of this section, a person has a “professional relationship” with a child if:
(1) the person:
(A) has a license issued by the state or a political subdivision on the basis of the person’s training and experience that authorizes the person to carry out a particular occupation; or
(B) is employed in a position in which counseling, supervising, instructing, or recruiting children forms a significant part of the employment; and
(2) the person has a relationship with a child that is based on the person’s employment or licensed status as described in subdivision (1).
The term includes a relationship between a child and a mental health professional or military recruiter. The term does not include a coworker relationship between a child and a person described in subdivision (1)(B).
(k) As used in this section, “school corporation” has the meaning set forth in IC 20-18-2-16.
(l) As used in this section, “special education cooperative” has the meaning set forth in IC 20-35-5-1.
(m) As used in this section, “stepparent” means an individual who is married to a child’s custodial or noncustodial parent and is not the child’s adoptive parent.
(n) As used in this section, “workplace supervisor” means an individual who has authority over a child while the child is employed at the child’s place of employment. The term includes a person who is responsible for determining the child’s wages (including whether the child will receive a raise) or who otherwise has the authority to take an adverse employment action against the child.
(o) As used in this section, “youth sports organization” means an athletic or recreational program that is organized for:
(1) competition against another team, club, or entity; or
(2) athletic instruction;
predominantly for children less than eighteen (18) years of age.
(p) If a person who:
(1) is at least eighteen (18) years of age; and
(2) is the:
(A) guardian, adoptive parent, adoptive grandparent, custodian, or stepparent of;
(B) child care worker for; or
(C) coach of;
a child less than eighteen (18) years of age;
* * *
(3) Whether the person’s conduct with the child violated any ethical obligations of the person’s profession or occupation.
(4) The authority that the person had over the child.
(5) Whether the person exploited any particular vulnerability of the child.
(6) Any other evidence relevant to the person’s ability to exert undue influence over the child.
(t) This subsection does not apply to a workplace supervisor who had a dating relationship with the child before the child was employed at the place of employment. A workplace supervisor who:
(1) is at least four (4) years older than a child who is less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(2) supervises the child at the child’s place of employment; and
(3) uses or exerts the workplace supervisor’s supervisory relationship with the child to engage with the child in:
(A) sexual intercourse;
(B) other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5); or
(C) any fondling or touching with the child with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the child or the workplace supervisor;
commits child seduction.
(u) In determining whether a workplace supervisor used or exerted the workplace supervisor’s relationship with the child to engage in sexual intercourse, other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5), or any fondling or touching with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the child or the workplace supervisor, the trier of fact may consider one (1) or more of the following:
(1) The age difference between the workplace supervisor and the child.
(2) Whether the workplace supervisor was in a position of trust with respect to the child.
(3) Whether the workplace supervisor suggested to the child that engaging or not engaging in sexual activity with the workplace supervisor would or could affect the child at the child’s place of employment.
(4) The authority that the workplace supervisor had over the child.
(5) Whether the workplace supervisor exploited any particular vulnerability of the child.
(6) Any other evidence relevant to the workplace supervisor’s ability to exert undue influence over the child.
(v) Child seduction under this section is:
(1) a Level 6 felony if the child is at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age and the person or law enforcement officer engaged in any fondling or touching with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of:
(A) the child; or
(B) the person or law enforcement officer;
(2) a Level 5 felony if the child is at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age and the person or law enforcement officer engaged in sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5) with the child;
* * *