Indiana Code 35-43-2-1. Burglary
Sec. 1. A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4.5, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5.5 and Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6
(2) a Level 3 felony if it results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant;
(1) a Level 4 felony if the building or structure is a dwelling;
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 1 felony | between 20 and 40 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 2 felony | between 10 and 30 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 3 felony | between 3 and 16 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 4 felony | between 2 and 12 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 5 felony | between 1 and 6 years | up to $10,000 |