Indiana Code 35-44.1-1-1. Official misconduct
Sec. 1. A public servant who knowingly or intentionally:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7
(2) solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept from an appointee or employee any property other than what the public servant is authorized by law to accept as a condition of continued employment;
(1) commits an offense in the performance of the public servant’s official duties;
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 6 felony | between 6 mos. and 2 1/2 years | up to $10,000 |