Indiana Code 35-45-10-5. Criminal stalking
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5.5, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6 and Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7Class Prison Fine Level 4 felony between 2 and 12 years up to $10,000 Level 5 felony between 1 and 6 years up to $10,000 Level 6 felony between 6 mos. and 2 1/2 years up to $10,000 Terms Used In Indiana Code 35-45-10-5
(1) A person:
(A) stalks a victim; and
(B) makes an explicit or an implicit threat with the intent to place the victim in reasonable fear of:
(i) sexual battery (as defined in IC 35-42-4-8);
(ii) serious bodily injury; or
(iii) death.
(2) A protective order to prevent domestic or family violence, a no contact order, or other judicial order under any of the following statutes has been issued by the court to protect the same victim or victims from the person and the person has been given actual notice of the order:
(A) IC 31-15 and IC 34-26-5 or IC 31-1-11.5 before its repeal (dissolution of marriage and legal separation).
(B) IC 31-34, IC 31-37, or IC 31-6-4 before its repeal (delinquent children and children in need of services).
(C) IC 31-32 or IC 31-6-7 before its repeal (procedure in juvenile court).
(D) IC 34-26-5 or IC 34-26-2 and IC 34-4-5.1 before their repeal (protective order to prevent abuse).
(E) IC 34-26-6 (workplace violence restraining orders).
(3) The person’s stalking of another person violates an order issued as a condition of pretrial release, including release on bail or personal recognizance, or pretrial diversion if the person has been given actual notice of the order.
(4) The person’s stalking of another person violates a no contact order issued as a condition of probation if the person has been given actual notice of the order.
(5) The person’s stalking of another person violates a protective order issued under IC 31-14-16-1 and IC 34-26-5 in a paternity action if the person has been given actual notice of the order.
(6) The person’s stalking of another person violates an order issued in another state that is substantially similar to an order described in subdivisions (2) through (5) if the person has been given actual notice of the order.
(7) The person’s stalking of another person violates an order that is substantially similar to an order described in subdivisions (2) through (5) and is issued by an Indian:
(A) tribe;
(B) band;
(C) pueblo;
(D) nation; or
(E) organized group or community, including an Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.);
that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their special status as Indians if the person has been given actual notice of the order.
(8) A criminal complaint of stalking that concerns an act by the person against the same victim or victims is pending in a court and the person has been given actual notice of the complaint.
(9) The offense was committed or facilitated by the use of a tracking device.
(c) The offense is a Level 4 felony if:
(1) the act or acts were committed while the person was armed with a deadly weapon; or
(2) the person has an unrelated conviction for an offense under this section against the same victim or victims.
As added by P.L.242-1993, SEC.4. Amended by P.L.225-1996, SEC.1; P.L.1-1997, SEC.150; P.L.1-1998, SEC.198; P.L.280-2001, SEC.52; P.L.133-2002, SEC.66; P.L.158-2013, SEC.541; P.L.172-2023, SEC.5.