Indiana Code 35-47-11.1-5. Civil actions concerning political subdivision violations
Sec. 5. A person adversely affected by an ordinance, a measure, an enactment, a rule, or a policy adopted or enforced by a political subdivision that violates this chapter may file an action in a court with competent jurisdiction against the political subdivision for:
(2) actual and consequential damages attributable to the violation.
(1) declarative and injunctive relief; and