Indiana Code 35-48-1-19. “Marijuana”
Sec. 19. (a) “Marijuana” means any part of the plant genus Cannabis whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant, including hashish and hash oil; any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin.
(b) The term does not include:
(1) the mature stalks of the plant;
(2) fiber produced from the stalks;
(3) oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant;
(4) any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom);
(5) the sterilized seed of the plant which is incapable of germination;
(6) hemp (as defined by IC 15-15-13-6);
(7) low THC hemp extract; or
(8) smokable hemp.
As added by P.L.5-1988, SEC.199. Amended by P.L.165-2014, SEC.3; P.L.153-2018, SEC.22; P.L.190-2019, SEC.29.