Indiana Code 35-50-2-16. Termination of a human pregnancy; enhancement
(1) a pregnant woman who terminates or causes the termination of her own pregnancy; or
(b) The state may seek, on a page separate from the rest of the charging instrument, to have a person who allegedly committed or attempted to commit a felony sentenced to an additional fixed term of imprisonment if the state can show beyond a reasonable doubt that the person, while committing or attempting to commit the felony, caused the termination of a human pregnancy.
(c) If the person is convicted of the felony in a jury trial, the jury shall reconvene to hear evidence in the enhancement hearing. If the trial was to the court, or the judgment was entered on a guilty plea, the court alone shall hear evidence in the enhancement hearing.
(d) If the jury (if the hearing is by jury) or the court (if the hearing is to the court alone) finds that the state has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony, caused the termination of a human pregnancy, the court shall sentence the person to an additional fixed term of imprisonment of not less than six (6) or more than twenty (20) years.
(e) A sentence imposed under this section runs consecutively to the underlying sentence.
(f) For purposes of this section, prosecution of the felony and the enhancement of the penalty for that crime does not require proof that:
(1) the person committing or attempting to commit the felony had knowledge or should have had knowledge that the victim was pregnant; or
(2) the defendant intended to cause the termination of a human pregnancy.
As added by P.L.40-2009, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.203-2018, SEC.6.