Indiana Code 35-50-3-1. Suspension; probation
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-3-4Class Prison Fine Class C misdemeanor up to 60 days up to $500 Terms Used In Indiana Code 35-50-3-1
(c) Whenever the court suspends a sentence for a misdemeanor, if the court finds that the use or abuse of alcohol, drugs, or harmful substances is a contributing factor or a material element of the offense, the court may place the person on probation under IC 35-38-2 for a fixed period of not more than two (2) years. However, a court may not place a person on probation for a period of more than twelve (12) months in the absence of a report that substantiates the need for a period of probation that is longer than twelve (12) months for the purpose of completing a course of substance abuse treatment. A probation user’s fee that exceeds fifty percent (50%) of the maximum probation user’s fee allowed under IC 35-38-2-1 may not be required beyond the first twelve (12) months of probation.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.8. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.123; P.L.5-1988, SEC.210; P.L.135-1993, SEC.9; P.L.90-2001, SEC.1; P.L.1-2002, SEC.152.