Indiana Code 36-5-2-6. Residency requirement
Sec. 6. (a) A member of the legislative body must reside within:
(1) the town as provided in Article 6, § 6 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana; and
(2) the district from which the member was elected, if applicable.
(b) A member of the legislative body who is elected by the voters of a district forfeits office if the member ceases to be a resident of the district.
(c) A member of the legislative body who is elected by the voters of the entire town but is elected or selected as a candidate from a district forfeits office if the member ceases to be a resident of the district.
(d) An at-large member of the legislative body forfeits office if the member ceases to be a resident of the town.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 18-3-1-16 part.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.4. Amended by P.L.3-1987, SEC.561; P.L.3-1993, SEC.275.