Indiana Code 36-5-3-2. Compensation for officers and employees; fixing of annual compensation; determining increases or decreases in compensation
(1) Payment of an insurance premium.
(A) longevity;
(B) professional certifications; or
(C) educational advancements;
that are separately identified on a salary ordinance or resolution.
(3) Payment of a stipend or per diem allowed by statute.
(4) A payment authorized under subsection (d).
(b) The town legislative body shall, by ordinance, fix the compensation of its own members, the town clerk-treasurer, and the town marshal. An ordinance adopted under this subsection that fixes the annual compensation of an elected town officer shall provide for an annual, monthly, or biweekly salary schedule. An elected town officer is not required to report hours worked and may not be compensated based on the number of hours worked. The legislative body shall provide reasonable compensation for other town officers and employees.
(c) The compensation of an elected town officer may not be changed in the year for which it is fixed, nor may it be reduced below the amount fixed for the previous year.
(d) The legislative body may provide that town officers (including elected town officers) and employees receive additional compensation for services that:
(1) are performed for the town;
(2) are not governmental in nature; and
(3) are connected with the operation of a municipally owned utility or function.
Subject to the approval of the legislative body, the administrative agency operating the utility or function shall fix the amount of the additional compensation, which shall be paid from the revenues of the utility or function.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: Part new; 18-3-1-34.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.4. Amended by Acts 1981, P.L.17, SEC.26; P.L.351-1983, SEC.1; P.L.15-1993, SEC.4; P.L.209-2019, SEC.15.