Indiana Code 36-6-4-12. Annual meeting; report of receipts and expenditures of preceding calendar year; failure to file; penalty
(1) why the payment was made;
(2) that the receipt is for the exact sum received;
(3) that no part of the sum has been retained by the executive; and
(4) that no part of the sum has been or is to be returned to the executive or any other person.
The executive may administer oaths to persons giving these receipts.
(c) The executive shall swear or affirm that:
(1) the report shows all sums received by the executive;
(2) the expenditures credited have been fully paid in the sums stated, without express or implied agreement that any part of the sums is to be retained by or returned to the executive or any other person; and
(3) the executive has received no money or other property in consideration of any contract entered into on behalf of the township.
(d) Within ten (10) days after the legislative body’s action under IC 36-6-6-9, the executive shall file a copy of the report and its accompanying vouchers, as adopted by the legislative body, in the county auditor’s office. The legislative body may, for the benefit of the township, bring a civil action against the executive if the executive fails to file the report within ten (10) days after the legislative body’s action. The legislative body may recover five dollars ($5) for each day beyond the time limit for filing the report, until the report is filed.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 17-4-28-5 part.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.5. Amended by P.L.127-2017, SEC.156.