Indiana Code 36-7-14-39. Distribution and allocation of taxes; allocation area; base assessed value determinations; allocation of excess assessed value
“Base assessed value” means, subject to subsection (j), the following:
* * *
(G) Reimburse the unit for expenditures made by it for local public improvements (which include buildings, parking facilities, and other items described in section 25.1(a) of this chapter) that are physically located in or physically connected to that allocation area.
(H) Reimburse the unit for rentals paid by it for a building or parking facility that is physically located in or physically connected to that allocation area under any lease entered into under IC 36-1-10.
(I) For property taxes first due and payable before January 1, 2009, pay all or a part of a property tax replacement credit to taxpayers in an allocation area as determined by the redevelopment commission. This credit equals the amount determined under the following STEPS for each taxpayer in a taxing district (as defined in IC 6-1.1-1-20) that contains all or part of the allocation area:
STEP ONE: Determine that part of the sum of the amounts under IC 6-1.1-21-2(g)(1)(A), IC 6-1.1-21-2(g)(2), IC 6-1.1-21-2(g)(3), IC 6-1.1-21-2(g)(4), and IC 6-1.1-21-2(g)(5) (before their repeal) that is attributable to the taxing district.
STEP TWO: Divide:
(i) that part of each county’s eligible property tax replacement amount (as defined in IC 6-1.1-21-2 (before its repeal)) for that year as determined under IC 6-1.1-21-4 (before its repeal) that is attributable to the taxing district; by
(ii) the STEP ONE sum.
STEP THREE: Multiply:
(i) the STEP TWO quotient; times
(ii) the total amount of the taxpayer’s taxes (as defined in IC 6-1.1-21-2 (before its repeal)) levied in the taxing district that have been allocated during that year to an allocation fund under this section.
If not all the taxpayers in an allocation area receive the credit in full, each taxpayer in the allocation area is entitled to receive the same proportion of the credit. A taxpayer may not receive a credit under this section and a credit under section 39.5 of this chapter (before its repeal) in the same year.
(J) Pay expenses incurred by the redevelopment commission for local public improvements that are in the allocation area or serving the allocation area. Public improvements include buildings, parking facilities, and other items described in section 25.1(a) of this chapter.
(K) Reimburse public and private entities for expenses incurred in training employees of industrial facilities that are located:
(i) in the allocation area; and
(ii) on a parcel of real property that has been classified as industrial property under the rules of the department of local government finance.
However, the total amount of money spent for this purpose in any year may not exceed the total amount of money in the allocation fund that is attributable to property taxes paid by the industrial facilities described in this clause. The reimbursements under this clause must be made within three (3) years after the date on which the investments that are the basis for the increment financing are made.
(L) Pay the costs of carrying out an eligible efficiency project (as defined in IC 36-9-41-1.5) within the unit that established the redevelopment commission. However, property tax proceeds may be used under this clause to pay the costs of carrying out an eligible efficiency project only if those property tax proceeds exceed the amount necessary to do the following:
(i) Make, when due, any payments required under clauses (A) through (K), including any payments of principal and interest on bonds and other obligations payable under this subdivision, any payments of premiums under this subdivision on the redemption before maturity of bonds, and any payments on leases payable under this subdivision.
(ii) Make any reimbursements required under this subdivision.
(iii) Pay any expenses required under this subdivision.
(iv) Establish, augment, or restore any debt service reserve under this subdivision.
(M) Expend money and provide financial assistance as authorized in section 12.2(a)(27) of this chapter.
(N) Expend revenues that are allocated for police and fire services on both capital expenditures and operating expenses as authorized in section 12.2(a)(28) of this chapter.
The allocation fund may not be used for operating expenses of the commission.
(5) Except as provided in subsection (g), before June 15 of each year, the commission shall do the following:
(A) Determine the amount, if any, by which the assessed value of the taxable property in the allocation area for the most recent assessment date minus the base assessed value, when multiplied by the estimated tax rate of the allocation area, will exceed the amount of assessed value needed to produce the property taxes necessary to make, when due, principal and interest payments on bonds described in subdivision (4), plus the amount necessary for other purposes described in subdivision (4).
(B) Provide a written notice to the county auditor, the fiscal body of the county or municipality that established the department of redevelopment, and the officers who are authorized to fix budgets, tax rates, and tax levies under IC 6-1.1-17-5 for each of the other taxing units that is wholly or partly located within the allocation area. The county auditor, upon receiving the notice, shall forward this notice (in an electronic format) to the department of local government finance not later than June 15 of each year. The notice must:
(i) state the amount, if any, of excess assessed value that the commission has determined may be allocated to the respective taxing units in the manner prescribed in subdivision (1); or
(ii) state that the commission has determined that there is no excess assessed value that may be allocated to the respective taxing units in the manner prescribed in subdivision (1).
* * *