Indiana Code 36-7-9-7. Hearings; hearing authority findings and action; additional period for ordered actions; continuous enforcement order; performance bond; record of findings; collection of penalties
Indiana Code 36-7-9-2Terms Used In Indiana Code 36-7-9-7
(c) The person to whom the order was issued, any person having a substantial property interest in the unsafe premises that are the subject of the order, or any other person with an interest in the proceedings may appear in person or by counsel at the hearing. Each person appearing at the hearing is entitled to present evidence, cross-examine opposing witnesses, and present arguments.
(d) At the conclusion of any hearing at which a continuance is not granted, the hearing authority may make findings and take action to:
(1) affirm the order;
(2) rescind the order; or
(3) modify the order, but unless the person to whom the order was issued, or counsel for that person, is present at the hearing, the hearing authority may modify the order in only a manner that makes its terms less stringent.
(e) In addition to affirming the order, in those cases in which the hearing authority finds that there has been a willful failure to comply with the order, the hearing authority may impose a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000). The effective date of the civil penalty may be postponed for a reasonable period, after which the hearing authority may order the civil penalty reduced or stricken if the hearing authority is satisfied that all work necessary to fully comply with the order has been done. For purposes of an appeal under section 8 of this chapter or enforcement of an order under section 17 of this chapter, action of the hearing authority is considered final upon the affirmation of the order, even though the hearing authority may retain jurisdiction for the ultimate determination related to the civil penalty. In the hearing authority’s exercise of continuing jurisdiction, the hearing authority may, in addition to reducing or striking the civil penalty, impose one (1) or more additional civil penalties in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) per civil penalty. An additional civil penalty may be imposed if the hearing authority finds that:
(1) significant work on the premises to comply with the affirmed order has not been accomplished; and
(2) the premises have a negative effect on property values or the quality of life of the surrounding area or the premises require the provision of services by local government in excess of the services required by ordinary properties.
The hearing authority may not impose an additional civil penalty in a hearing to review a civil penalty imposed by the enforcement authority under section 7.5 of this chapter.
(f) If, at a hearing, a person to whom an order has been issued requests an additional period to accomplish action required by the order, and shows good cause for this request to be granted, the hearing authority may grant the request. However, as a condition for allowing the additional period, the hearing authority may require that the person post a performance bond to be forfeited if the action required by the order is not completed within the additional period.
(g) If an order is affirmed or modified, the hearing authority shall issue a continuous enforcement order (as defined in section 2 of this chapter).
(h) The board or commission having control over the department shall, at a public hearing, after having given notice of the time and place of the hearing by publication in accordance with IC 5-3-1, adopt a schedule setting forth the maximum amount of performance bonds applicable to various types of ordered action. The hearing authority shall use this schedule to fix the amount of the performance bond required under subsection (f).
(i) The record of the findings made and action taken by the hearing authority at the hearing shall be available to the public upon request. However, neither the enforcement authority nor the hearing authority is required to give any person notice of the findings and action.
(j) If a civil penalty under subsection (e) is unpaid for more than fifteen (15) days after payment of the civil penalty is due, the civil penalty may be collected from any person against whom the hearing officer assessed the civil penalty or fine. A civil penalty or fine may be collected under this subsection in the same manner as costs under section 13 or 13.5 of this chapter. The amount of the civil penalty or fine that is collected shall be deposited in the unsafe building fund.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-5-5.5-6; 18-5-5.5-7.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.28. Amended by Acts 1981, P.L.45, SEC.26; P.L.59-1986, SEC.7; P.L.14-1991, SEC.12; P.L.177-2003, SEC.5; P.L.169-2006, SEC.60; P.L.88-2009, SEC.9; P.L.247-2015, SEC.42.