Indiana Code 36-9-23-25. Fees; factors used to establish; persons obligated to pay; disposition of certain fees; different fee schedules permitted; property not occupied by owner
(1) pay all expenses incidental to the operation of the works, including legal expenses, maintenance costs, operating charges, repairs, lease rentals, and interest charges on bonds or other obligations;
(2) provide the sinking fund required by section 21 of this chapter;
(3) provide adequate money to be used as working capital; and
(4) provide adequate money for improving and replacing the works.
Fees established after notice and hearing under this chapter are presumed to be just and equitable.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in a provision included in an ordinance under subsection (f), the fees are payable by the owner of each lot, parcel of real property, or building that:
(1) is connected with the sewage works by or through any part of the municipal sewer system; or
(2) uses or is served by the works.
Unless the municipal legislative body finds otherwise, the works are considered to benefit every lot, parcel of real property, or building connected or to be connected with the municipal sewer system as a result of construction work under the contract, and the fees shall be billed and collected accordingly.
(d) The municipal legislative body may use one (1) or more of the following factors to establish the fees:
(1) A flat charge for each sewer connection.
(2) The amount of water used on the property.
(3) The number and size of water outlets on the property.
(4) The amount, strength, or character of sewage discharged into the sewers.
(5) The size of sewer connections.
(6) Whether the property has been or will be required to pay separately for any part of the sewage works.
(7) Whether the property, although vacant or unimproved, is benefited by a local or lateral sewer because of the availability of that sewer. However, the owner must have been notified, by recorded covenants and restrictions or deed restrictions in the chain of title of the owner’s property, that a fee or assessment for sewer availability may be charged, and the fee may reflect only the capital cost of the sewer and not the cost of operation and maintenance of the sewage works.
(8) The cost of collecting, treating, and disposing of garbage in a sanitary manner, including equipment and wages.
(9) The amount of money sufficient to compensate the municipality for the property taxes that would be paid on the sewage works if the sewage works were privately owned.
(10) Any other factors the legislative body considers necessary.
Fees collected under subdivision (8) may be spent for that purpose only after compliance with all provisions of the ordinance authorizing the issuance of the revenue bonds for the sewage works. The board may transfer fees collected in lieu of taxes under subdivision (9) to the general fund of the municipality.
(e) The municipal legislative body may exercise reasonable discretion in adopting different schedules of fees, or making classifications in schedules of fees, based on variations in:
* * *