Indiana Code 4-21.5-3-5. Notice required; certain licensing and other decisions; persons who must be notified; contents; effectiveness of order; stays
(1) The grant, renewal, restoration, transfer, or denial of a license not described by section 4 of this chapter.
* * *
(e) If a statute requires an agency to solicit comments from the public in a nonevidentiary public hearing before issuing an order described by subsection (a), the agency shall announce at the opening and the close of the public hearing how a person may receive notice of the order under subsection (b)(4).
(f) If a petition for review and a petition for stay of effectiveness of an order described in subsection (a) has not been filed, the order is effective fifteen (15) days (or any longer period during which a person may, by statute, seek administrative review of the order) after the order is served. If both a petition for review and a petition for stay of effectiveness are filed before the order becomes effective, any part of the order that is within the scope of the petition for stay is stayed for an additional fifteen (15) days. Any part of the order that is not within the scope of the petition is not stayed. The order takes effect regardless of whether the persons described by subsection (b)(5) or (b)(6) have been served. An agency shall make a good faith effort to identify and notify these persons, and the agency has the burden of persuasion that it has done so. The agency may request that the applicant for the order assist in the identification of these persons. Failure to notify any of these persons is not grounds for invalidating an order, unless an unnotified person is substantially prejudiced by the lack of notice. The burden of persuasion as to substantial prejudice is on the unnotified person.
(g) If a timely and sufficient application has been made for renewal of a license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature and review is granted under section 7 of this chapter, the existing license does not expire until the agency has disposed of a proceeding under this chapter concerning the renewal, unless a statute other than this article provides otherwise. This subsection does not preclude an agency from issuing, under IC 4-21.5-4, an emergency or other temporary order with respect to the license.
(h) On the motion of any party or other person having a pending petition for intervention in the proceeding, an administrative law judge shall, as soon as practicable, conduct a preliminary hearing to determine whether the order should be stayed. The burden of proof in the preliminary hearing is on the person seeking the stay. The administrative law judge may stay the order in whole or in part. The order concerning the stay may be issued before or after the order described in subsection (a) becomes effective. The resulting order concerning the stay shall be served on the parties, any person who has a pending petition for intervention in the proceeding, and any person who has requested notice under subsection (d). It must include a statement of the facts and law on which it is based.
As added by P.L.18-1986, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.35-1987, SEC.4.