Indiana Code 4-21.5-3-5. Notice required; certain licensing and other decisions; persons who must be notified; contents; effectiveness of order; stays
(1) The grant, renewal, restoration, transfer, or denial of a license not described by section 4 of this chapter.
* * *
(2) Each person to whom a law requires notice to be given.
(3) Each competitor who has applied to the agency for a mutually exclusive license, if issuance is the subject of the order and the competitor’s application has not been denied in an order for which all rights to judicial review have been waived or exhausted.
(4) Each person who has provided the agency with a written request for notification of the order, if the request:
(A) describes the subject of the order with reasonable particularity; and
(B) is delivered to the agency at least seven (7) days before the day that notice is given under this section.
(5) Each person who has a substantial and direct proprietary interest in the subject of the order.
(6) Each person whose absence as a party in the proceeding concerning the order would deny another party complete relief in the proceeding or who claims an interest related to the subject of the order and is so situated that the disposition of the matter, in the person’s absence, may:
(A) as a practical matter impair or impede the person’s ability to protect that interest; or
(B) leave any other person who is a party to a proceeding concerning the order subject to a substantial risk of incurring multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of the person’s claimed interest.
A person who is entitled to notice under this subsection is not a party to any proceeding resulting from the grant of a petition for review under section 7 of this chapter unless the person is designated as a party in the record of the proceeding.
(c) The notice required by subsection (a) must include the following:
(1) A brief description of the order.
(2) A brief explanation of the available procedures and the time limit for seeking administrative review of the order under section 7 of this chapter.
* * *
subsection (b)(5) or (b)(6) have been served. An agency shall make a good faith effort to identify and notify these persons, and the agency has the burden of persuasion that it has done so. The agency may request that the applicant for the order assist in the identification of these persons. Failure to notify any of these persons is not grounds for invalidating an order, unless an unnotified person is substantially prejudiced by the lack of notice. The burden of persuasion as to substantial prejudice is on the unnotified person.
(g) If a timely and sufficient application has been made for renewal of a license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature and review is granted under section 7 of this chapter, the existing license does not expire until the agency has disposed of a proceeding under this chapter concerning the renewal, unless a statute other than this article provides otherwise. This subsection does not preclude an agency from issuing, under IC 4-21.5-4, an emergency or other temporary order with respect to the license.
(h) On the motion of any party or other person having a pending petition for intervention in the proceeding, an administrative law judge shall, as soon as practicable, conduct a preliminary hearing to determine whether the order should be stayed. The burden of proof in the preliminary hearing is on the person seeking the stay. The administrative law judge may stay the order in whole or in part. The order concerning the stay may be issued before or after the order described in subsection (a) becomes effective. The resulting order concerning the stay shall be served on the parties, any person who has a pending petition for intervention in the proceeding, and any person who has requested notice under subsection (d). It must include a statement of the facts and law on which it is based.
As added by P.L.18-1986, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.35-1987, SEC.4.