Indiana Code 4-6-1-6. Rights, powers, and duties; consultation and advice to prosecuting attorneys; assisting in criminal prosecutions; representation of state
Sec. 6. All the rights, powers, and duties conferred by law upon the attorney general are conferred upon the attorney general created by this chapter; in addition thereto, the attorney general shall consult with and advise the several prosecuting attorneys of the state in relation to the duties of their office, and when, in the attorney general’s judgment, the interest of the public requires it, the attorney general shall attend the trial of any party accused of an offense, and assist in the prosecution; and shall represent the state in any matter involving the rights or interests of the state, including actions in the name of the state, for which provision is not otherwise made by law.
Formerly: Acts 1941, c.109, s.6. As amended by Acts 1978, P.L.2, SEC.402; P.L.215-2016, SEC.33.