Indiana Code 5-10.1-1-1. “Employee”
(1) an elected or appointed officer of the state and of a political subdivision;
(3) a duly elected prosecuting attorney of a judicial circuit.
As added by Acts 1977, P.L.53, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.40-1990, SEC.2; P.L.98-2004, SEC.66.
Indiana Code 5-10-1.1-1. Nonqualified deferred compensation plans; employee savings plans
(1) agree with any employee to reduce and defer any portion of such employee’s compensation which under federal law may be deferred under a nonqualified deferred compensation plan and subsequently contract for, purchase, or otherwise procure insurance and investment products appropriate for a nonqualified deferred compensation plan (all referred to in this chapter as “funding”), for the purpose of funding a deferred compensation plan for such employee;