Indiana Code 6-1.1-15-5. Rehearing; judicial review; procedure
(1) may conduct the additional hearings that the Indiana board determines necessary or review the written record without additional hearings; and
If the Indiana board fails to make a final determination within the time allowed under subdivision (2), the entity that initiated the petition for rehearing may take no action and wait for the Indiana board to make a final determination or petition for judicial review under subsection (g).
(b) A party may petition for judicial review of the final determination of the Indiana board. In order to obtain judicial review under this section, a party must:
(1) file a petition with the Indiana tax court;
(2) serve a copy of the petition on:
(A) the parties to the review by the Indiana board;
(B) the attorney general; and
(C) any entity that filed an amicus curiae brief with the Indiana board; and
(3) file a written notice of appeal with the Indiana board informing the Indiana board of the party’s intent to obtain judicial review.
Petitions for judicial review may be consolidated at the request of the appellants if it can be done in the interest of justice. The department of local government finance may intervene in an action taken under this subsection if the interpretation of a rule of the department is at issue in the action. The county assessor is a party to the review under this section.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (g), to initiate a proceeding for judicial review under this section, a party must take the action required by subsection (b) not later than:
(1) forty-five (45) days after the Indiana board gives the person notice of its final determination, unless a rehearing is conducted under subsection (a); or
(2) forty-five (45) days after the Indiana board gives the person notice under subsection (a) of its final determination, if a rehearing is conducted under subsection (a) or the maximum time elapses for the Indiana board to make a determination under this section.
(d) The failure of the Indiana board to conduct a hearing within the period prescribed in section 4(e) of this chapter does not constitute notice to the party of an Indiana board final determination.
(e) The county assessor may petition for judicial review to the tax court in the manner prescribed in this section. If the county auditor appeared before the Indiana board concerning the matter, the county auditor may petition for judicial review to the tax court in the manner prescribed in this section.
(f) The county assessor may not be represented by the attorney general in a judicial review initiated under subsection (b) by the county assessor.
(g) If the maximum time elapses for the Indiana board to give notice of its final determination under subsection (a) or section 4 of this chapter, a party may initiate a proceeding for judicial review by taking the action required by subsection (b) at any time after the maximum time elapses. If:
(1) a judicial proceeding is initiated under this subsection; and
(2) the Indiana board has not issued a determination;
the tax court shall determine the matter de novo.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-31-4 part.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.291-1985, SEC.5; P.L.74-1987, SEC.14; P.L.50-1990, SEC.1; P.L.6-1997, SEC.75; P.L.198-2001, SEC.45; P.L.178-2002, SEC.19; P.L.256-2003, SEC.12; P.L.245-2003, SEC.14; P.L.199-2005, SEC.10; P.L.219-2007, SEC.41; P.L.257-2019, SEC.32; P.L.121-2019, SEC.7; P.L.156-2020, SEC.18.