Indiana Code 6-1.1-2-1. Property subject to tax
Sec. 1. Except as otherwise provided by law, all tangible property which is within the jurisdiction of this state on the assessment date of a year is subject to assessment and taxation for that year.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-21-1.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.