Indiana Code 6-1.1-25-4. Period for redemption; issuance of tax deed
(1) one (1) year after the date of sale; or
(b) Subject to subsection (k) and IC 6-1.1-24-9(e), the period for redemption of real property:
(1) on which the county executive acquires a lien under IC 6-1.1-24-6; and
(2) for which the certificate of sale is not sold under IC 6-1.1-24-6.1;
is one hundred twenty (120) days after the date the county executive acquires the lien under IC 6-1.1-24-6.
(c) The period for redemption of real property:
(2) for which the certificate of sale is sold under IC 6-1.1-24;
is one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of sale of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24.
(d) When a deed for real property is executed under this chapter, the county auditor shall cancel the certificate of sale and file the canceled certificate in the office of the county auditor.
(e) When a deed is issued to a county executive or other political subdivision under this chapter, the taxes and special assessments for which the real property was offered for sale and all subsequent taxes, special assessments, interest, penalties, and cost of sale shall be removed from the tax duplicate in the same manner that taxes are removed by certificate of error.
(f) A tax deed executed under this chapter vests in the grantee an estate in fee simple absolute, free and clear of all liens and encumbrances created or suffered before or after the tax sale except those liens granted priority under federal law and the lien of the state or a political subdivision for taxes and special assessments which accrue subsequent to the sale and which are not removed under subsection (e). However, subject to subsection (g), the estate is subject to:
(1) all easements, covenants, declarations, and other deed restrictions shown by public records;
(2) laws, ordinances, and regulations concerning governmental police powers, including zoning, building, land use, improvements on the land, land division, and environmental protection;
(3) liens and encumbrances created or suffered by the grantee; and
(4) leases shown by public record if the tax deed executed under this chapter conveys only a severed interest located in, on, under, or above the land.
The rights that an owner of land has in, on, under, or above the land, in a lease described in subdivision (4), or in a memorandum of a lease described in subdivision (4) are not limited or abrogated by a tax deed conveying an interest in one (1) or more severed interests described in subdivision (4).
(g) A tax deed executed under this chapter for real property sold in a tax sale:
(1) does not operate to extinguish an easement recorded before the date of the tax sale in the office of the recorder of the county in which the real property is located, regardless of whether the easement was taxed under this article separately from the real property; and
(2) conveys title subject to all easements recorded before the date of the tax sale in the office of the recorder of the county in which the real property is located.
(h) A tax deed executed under this chapter is prima facie evidence of:
(1) the regularity of the sale of the real property described in the deed;
(2) the regularity of all proper proceedings; and
* * *