Indiana Code 6-2.5-1-17. “Drug”
Sec. 17. “Drug” means a compound, substance, or preparation and any component of a compound, substance, or preparation that is:
(2) intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease; or
(1) recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, and supplement to any of them;