Indiana Code 6-2.5-3-2. Imposition of use tax; contractor’s conversion of construction material into real property
(1) is acquired in a transaction that is an isolated or occasional sale; and
(2) is required to be titled, licensed, or registered by this state for use in Indiana.
(c) The use tax is imposed on a contractor’s conversion of construction material into real property if that construction material was purchased by the contractor. However, the use tax does not apply to conversions of construction material described in this subsection, if:
(1) the state gross retail or use tax has been previously imposed on the contractor’s acquisition or use of that construction material;
(2) the person for whom the construction material is being converted could have purchased the material exempt from the state gross retail and use taxes, as evidenced by a properly issued exemption certificate, if that person had directly purchased the construction material from a retail merchant in a retail transaction; or
(3) the conversion of the construction material into real property is governed by a time and material contract as described in IC 6-2.5-4-9(b).
(d) The use tax is imposed on a person who:
(1) manufactures, fabricates, or assembles tangible personal property from materials either within or outside Indiana; and
(2) uses, stores, distributes, or consumes tangible personal property in Indiana.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the use tax is not imposed on the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property, if:
(1) the property is delivered into Indiana by or for the purchaser of the property;
(2) the property is delivered in Indiana for the sole purpose of being processed, printed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property; and
(3) the property is subsequently transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana.
(f) As used in subsection (g) and IC 6-2.5-5-42:
(1) “completion work” means the addition of tangible personal property to or reconfiguration of the interior of an aircraft, if the work requires the issuance of an airworthiness certificate from the:
(A) Federal Aviation Administration; or
(B) equivalent foreign regulatory authority;
due to the change in the type certification basis of the aircraft resulting from the addition to or reconfiguration of the interior of the aircraft;
(2) “delivery” means the physical delivery of the aircraft regardless of who holds title; and
(3) “prepurchase evaluation” means an examination of an aircraft by a potential purchaser for the purpose of obtaining information relevant to the potential purchase of the aircraft.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the use tax is not imposed on the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over an aircraft, if:
(1) the aircraft is or will be titled, registered, or based (as defined in IC 6-6-6.5-1(m)) in another state or country;
(2) the aircraft is delivered to Indiana by or for a nonresident owner or purchaser of the aircraft;
(3) the aircraft is delivered to Indiana for the sole purpose of being repaired, refurbished, remanufactured, or subjected to completion work or a prepurchase evaluation; and
(4) after completion of the repair, refurbishment, remanufacture, completion work, or prepurchase evaluation, the aircraft is transported to a destination outside Indiana.
(h) The amendments made to this section by P.L.153-2012 shall be interpreted to specify and not to change the general assembly’s intent with respect to this section.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.26-1985, SEC.3; P.L.335-1989(ss), SEC.2; P.L.162-2006, SEC.20; P.L.211-2007, SEC.9; P.L.153-2012, SEC.1; P.L.13-2013, SEC.20; P.L.181-2016, SEC.18.