Indiana Code 6-2.5-5-15.5. Motor vehicles; intrafamilial title transfers
Sec. 15.5. A transaction involving a motor vehicle is exempt from the state gross retail tax, if:
(1) the transaction consists of changing the motor vehicle title to add or delete an individual; and
(2) the individual being added or deleted is the spouse, child, grandparent, parent, or sibling of an owner.
As added by P.L.73-1993, SEC.1.