Indiana Code 6-3-4-13. Corporations; withholding from dividends to nonresident shareholders
(1) shall be liable to the state of Indiana for the payment of the tax required to be withheld under this section and shall not be liable to such shareholder for the amount withheld and paid over in compliance or intended compliance with this section; and
* * *
(g) Instead of the reporting periods required under subsection (a), the department may permit a corporation to file one (1) return and payment each year if the corporation pays or credits amounts to its nonresident shareholders only one (1) time each year. The withholding return and payment are due on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month after the end of the taxable year of the corporation. However, if a corporation is permitted an extension to file its income tax return under IC 6-8.1-6-1, the return and payment due under this subsection shall be allowed the same treatment as the extended income tax return with respect to the due dates, interest, and penalties under IC 6-8.1-6-1.
(h) If a distribution will be made with property other than money or a gain is realized without the payment of money, the corporation shall not release the property or credit the gain until it has funds sufficient to enable it to pay the tax required to be withheld under this section. If necessary, the corporation shall obtain such funds from the shareholders.
(i) If a corporation fails to withhold and pay any amount of tax required to be withheld under this section and thereafter the tax is paid by the shareholders, such amount of tax as paid by the shareholders shall not be collected from the corporation but it shall not be relieved from liability for interest or penalty otherwise due in respect to such failure to withhold under IC 6-8.1-10.
(j) A corporation described in subsection (a) shall file a composite adjusted gross income tax return on behalf of all nonresident shareholders. The composite return must include each nonresident shareholder regardless of whether or not the nonresident shareholder has other Indiana source income.
(k) If a corporation described in subsection (a) does not include all nonresident shareholders in the composite return, the corporation is subject to the penalty imposed under IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(j).
(l) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013, the department may not impose a late payment penalty on a corporation for the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of the tax shown on the corporation’s return, or pay the deficiency of the withholding taxes due under this section if the corporation pays the department before the fifteenth day of the fourth month after the end of the partnership‘s taxable year at least:
(1) eighty percent (80%) of the withholding tax due for the current year; or
(2) one hundred percent (100%) of the withholding tax due for the preceding year.
(m) Notwithstanding subsection (l), a corporation is subject to a late payment penalty for the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of the tax shown on the corporation’s return, or pay the deficiency of the withholding taxes due under this section for any amounts of withholding tax, including any interest under IC 6-8.1-10-1, reported or paid after the due date of the return, as adjusted by any extension under IC 6-8.1-6-1.
(n) For purposes of this section, a “nonresident shareholder” is:
(1) an individual who does not reside in Indiana;
(2) a trust that does not reside in Indiana; or
(3) an estate that does not reside in Indiana.
Formerly: Acts 1963(ss), c.32, s.413; Acts 1965, c.233, s.23; Acts 1969, c.326, s.8; Acts 1971, P.L.65, SEC.3; Acts 1973, P.L.50, SEC.5. As amended by Acts 1979, P.L.68, SEC.5; Acts 1982, P.L.49, SEC.5; P.L.2-1982(ss), SEC.11; P.L.23-1986, SEC.4; P.L.18-1994, SEC.11; P.L.2-1995, SEC.32; P.L.211-2007, SEC.27; P.L.137-2012, SEC.58; P.L.293-2013(ts), SEC.14; P.L.242-2015, SEC.19; P.L.197-2016, SEC.27; P.L.1-2023, SEC.9.