Indiana Code 6-3-4-4.1. Estimated payments; declaration of estimated tax; electronic funds transfer
(1) In applying Section 6654 of the Internal Revenue Code for the purposes of this article, “estimated tax” means the amount which the individual estimates as the sum of the amount of the adjusted gross income tax imposed by this article for the taxable year and the sum of the amount of local income
* * *
- corporation: includes all corporations, associations, real estate investment trusts (as defined in the Internal Revenue Code), joint stock companies, whether organized for profit or not-for-profit, any receiver, trustee or conservator thereof, business trusts, Massachusetts trusts, any proprietorship or partnership taxable under Section 1361 of the Internal Revenue Code, and any publicly traded partnership that is treated as a corporation for federal income tax purposes under Section 7704 of the Internal Revenue Code. See Indiana Code 6-3-1-10
- Electronic funds transfer: The transfer of money between accounts by consumer electronic systems-such as automated teller machines (ATMs) and electronic payment of bills-rather than by check or cash. (Wire transfers, checks, drafts, and paper instruments do not fall into this category.) Source: OCC
- Year: means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
(b) Every individual who has adjusted gross income subject to the tax imposed by this article and from which tax is not withheld under the requirements of this chapter shall make a declaration of estimated tax for the taxable year. However, no such declaration shall be required if the estimated tax can reasonably be expected to be less than one thousand dollars ($1,000). In the case of an underpayment of the estimated tax as provided in Section 6654 of the Internal Revenue Code, there shall be added to the tax a penalty in an amount prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b).
(c) Every corporation subject to the adjusted gross income tax liability imposed by this article shall be required to report and pay an estimated tax equal to the lesser of:
(1) twenty-five percent (25%) of such corporation‘s estimated adjusted gross income tax liability for the taxable year; or
(2) the annualized income installment calculated in the manner provided by Section 6655(e) of the Internal Revenue Code as applied to the corporation’s liability for adjusted gross income tax.
A taxpayer who uses a taxable year that ends on December 31 shall file the taxpayer’s estimated adjusted gross income tax returns and pay the tax to the department on or before April 20, June 20, September 20, and December 20 of the taxable year. If a taxpayer uses a taxable year that does not end on December 31, the due dates for filing estimated adjusted gross income tax returns and paying the tax are on or before the twentieth day of the fourth, sixth, ninth, and twelfth months of the taxpayer’s taxable year. The department shall prescribe the manner and forms for such reporting and payment.
(d) The penalty in the amount prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b) shall be assessed by the department on corporations failing to make payments as required in subsection (c) or (f). However, no penalty shall be assessed as to any estimated payments of adjusted gross income tax which equal or exceed:
(1) the amount calculated under subsection (c); or
(2) twenty-five percent (25%) of the final tax liability for the taxpayer’s previous taxable year.
In addition, the penalty as to any underpayment of tax on an estimated return shall only be assessed on the difference between the actual amount paid by the corporation on such estimated return and twenty-five percent (25%) of the corporation’s final adjusted gross income tax liability for such taxable year. A payment required to be made in the manner prescribed in subsection (f), but not paid in such a prescribed manner, shall be subject to the penalty provided in IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b)(5).
(e) The provisions of subsection (c) requiring the reporting and estimated payment of adjusted gross income tax shall be applicable only to corporations having an adjusted gross income tax liability which, after application of the credit allowed by IC 6-3-3-2 (repealed), shall exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for its taxable year.
(f) If the department determines that a corporation’s:
(1) estimated quarterly adjusted gross income tax liability for the current year; or
(2) average estimated quarterly adjusted gross income tax liability for the preceding year;
* * *