Indiana Code 6-3-4-8. Income withholding; wages; reports; penalties
(1) shall be liable to the state of Indiana for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this section and shall not be liable to any individual for the amount deducted from the individual’s wages and paid over in compliance or intended compliance with this section; and
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 6 felony | between 6 mos. and 2 1/2 years | up to $10,000 |
(a) In the case of all individuals, "adjusted gross income" (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code), modified as follows:
Indiana Code 6-3-1-3.5
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Month: means a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Year: means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed. See Indiana Code 1-1-4-5
(b) An employer shall pay taxes withheld under subsection (a) during a particular month to the department no later than thirty (30) days after the end of that month. However, in place of monthly reporting periods, the department may permit an employer to report and pay the tax for a calendar year reporting period, if the average monthly amount of all tax required to be withheld by the employer in the previous calendar year does not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000). An employer using a reporting period (other than a monthly reporting period) must file the employer’s return and pay the tax for a reporting period no later than the last day of the month immediately following the close of the reporting period.
(c) For purposes of determining whether an employee is subject to taxation under IC 6-3.6, an employer is entitled to rely on the statement of an employee as to the employee’s county of residence as represented by the statement of address in forms claiming exemptions for purposes of withholding, regardless of when the employee supplied the forms. Every employee shall notify the employee’s employer within five (5) days after any change in the employee’s county of residence.
(d) A county that makes payments of wages subject to tax under this article:
(1) to a precinct election officer (as defined in IC 3-5-2-40.1); and
(2) for the performance of the duties of the precinct election officer imposed by IC 3 that are performed on election day;
is not required, at the time of payment of the wages, to deduct and retain from the wages the amount prescribed in withholding instructions issued by the department.
(e) Every employer shall, at the time of each payment made by the employer to the department, deliver to the department a return upon the form prescribed by the department showing, with regard to wages paid to the employer’s employees:
(1) the amount of adjusted gross income tax deducted therefrom in accordance with the provisions of this section;
(2) the amount of income tax, if any, imposed under IC 6-3.6 and deducted therefrom in accordance with this section; and
(3) any other information the department may require.
Every employer making a declaration of withholding as provided in this section shall furnish the employer’s employees annually, but not later than thirty (30) days after the end of the calendar year, a record of the total amount of adjusted gross income tax and the amount of each income tax, if any, imposed under IC 6-3.6, withheld from the employees, on the forms prescribed by the department. In addition, the employer shall file Form WH-3 annual withholding tax reports with the department not later than thirty-one (31) days after the end of the calendar year.
(f) All money deducted and withheld by an employer shall immediately upon such deduction be the money of the state, and every employer who deducts and retains any amount of money under the provisions of this article shall hold the same in trust for the state of Indiana and for payment thereof to the department in the manner and at the times provided in this article. Any employer may be required to post a surety bond in the sum the department determines to be appropriate to protect the state with respect to money withheld pursuant to this section.
* * *