Indiana Code 6-8.1-10-6. Failure to file information return; penalty
(1) Schedule K-1 of form IT-20S, IT-41, or IT-65.
(3) Any form, statement, or schedule required to be filed with the Internal Revenue Service under 26 C.F.R. § 301.6721-1(g) (1993).
The term does not include form IT-20FIT, IT-20S, IT-20SC, IT-41, or IT-65.
(b) If a person fails to file an information return required by the department, or fails to electronically file an information return that is required by the department to be filed in an electronic format, a penalty of ten dollars ($10) for:
(1) each failure to file a timely return; or
(2) each failure to electronically file a timely return required by the department to be in an electronic format;
not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) in any one (1) calendar year, is imposed.
(c) For purposes of this section, the filing of a substantially blank or unsigned return does not constitute a return.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.61, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.18-1994, SEC.45; P.L.234-2019, SEC.38.