Indiana Code 6-8.1-8-2. Demand notice; issuance of tax warrant; recording of warrant becomes judgment creating lien; release of judgment; sheriff; voiding of lien if department does not file action to foreclose
(1) That the person has twenty (20) days from the date the department mails the notice to either pay the amount demanded or show reasonable cause for not paying the amount demanded.
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 180 days | up to $1,000 |
(3) The earliest date on which a tax warrant may be filed and recorded.
(4) The statutory authority for the department to levy against a person’s property that is held by a financial institution.
(5) The remedies available to the taxpayer to prevent the filing and recording of the judgment.
If the department files a tax warrant in more than one (1) county, the department is not required to issue more than one (1) demand notice. The department may not issue a demand notice for a liability more than nine (9) years after the first date the department is permitted to issue a demand notice under this chapter.
(b) If the person does not pay the amount demanded or show reasonable cause for not paying the amount demanded within the twenty (20) day period, the department may issue a tax warrant for the amount of the tax, interest, penalties, collection fee, sheriff‘s costs, clerk‘s costs, and fees established under section 4(b) of this chapter when applicable. When the department issues a tax warrant, a collection fee of ten percent (10%) of the unpaid tax is added to the total amount due.
(c) When the department issues a tax warrant, it may not file the warrant with the circuit court clerk of any county in which the person owns property until at least twenty (20) days after the date the demand notice was mailed to the taxpayer. If a taxpayer does not own property in Indiana, or if the department is unable to determine whether the taxpayer owns property in Indiana, the department may file the tax warrant with the circuit court clerk of Marion County. The department may also send the warrant to the sheriff of any county in which the person owns property and direct the sheriff to file the warrant with the circuit court clerk:
(1) at least twenty (20) days after the date the demand notice was mailed to the taxpayer; and
(2) no later than five (5) days after the date the department issues the warrant.
(d) When the circuit court clerk receives a tax warrant from the department or the sheriff, the clerk shall record the warrant by making an entry in the judgment debtor’s column of the judgment record, listing the following:
(1) The name of the person owing the tax.
(2) The amount of the tax, interest, penalties, collection fee, sheriff’s costs, clerk’s costs, and fees established under section 4(b) of this chapter when applicable.
(3) The date the warrant was filed with the clerk.
(e) When the entry is made, the total amount of the tax warrant becomes a judgment against the person owing the tax. The judgment creates a lien in favor of the state that attaches to all the person’s interest in any:
(1) chose in action in the county; and
(2) real or personal property in the county;
excepting only negotiable instruments not yet due. The department may domesticate a valid tax warrant in one (1) or more other states or countries, or in the political subunits of other states or countries, in the manner that any other civil judgment may be domesticated in that jurisdiction. The department shall be permitted all rights and remedies permitted in a jurisdiction in which a judgment is domesticated, even if the rights or remedies would not be permitted under Indiana law.
* * *