Indiana Code 6-8.1-8-2. Demand notice; issuance of tax warrant; recording of warrant becomes judgment creating lien; release of judgment; sheriff; voiding of lien if department does not file action to foreclose
* * *
excepting only negotiable instruments not yet due. The department may domesticate a valid tax warrant in one (1) or more other states or countries, or in the political subunits of other states or countries, in the manner that any other civil judgment may be domesticated in that jurisdiction. The department shall be permitted all rights and remedies permitted in a jurisdiction in which a judgment is domesticated, even if the rights or remedies would not be permitted under Indiana law.
(f) The following apply to a judgment on a tax warrant:
(1) A judgment on a tax warrant must be filed in at least one (1) Indiana county not later than ten (10) years after the first date on which a demand notice could be issued under this chapter.
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (3), if a judgment on a tax warrant is entered in at least one (1) Indiana county, the department may file an additional tax warrant in one (1) or more Indiana counties during the period in which one (1) or more tax warrants are valid under this section.
(3) A judgment obtained under this section is valid for ten (10) years from the date the judgment is filed. The department may renew the judgment for additional ten (10) year periods by filing an alias tax warrant with the circuit court clerk of the county in which the judgment previously existed. An amended tax warrant under this section or section 4 of this chapter shall not constitute an alias tax warrant. The failure to renew a tax warrant in a particular county shall preclude the issuance of a new tax warrant under subdivision (2).
(4) If the department does not:
(A) issue a timely demand notice under subsection (a);
(B) file a timely tax warrant under subdivision (1); or
(C) renew all tax warrants under subdivision (3);
the department shall extinguish the tax liability from which the demand notice or judgment arose, and no state agency shall treat the tax liability as a delinquency for purposes of Indiana law.
(g) A judgment arising from a tax warrant in a county shall be released by the department:
(1) after the judgment, including all accrued interest to the date of payment, has been fully satisfied; or
(2) if the department determines that the tax assessment or the issuance of the tax warrant was in error.
(h) Subject to subsections (p) and (q), if the department determines that the filing of a tax warrant was in error or if the commissioner determines that the release of the judgment and expungement of the tax warrant are in the best interest of the state, the department shall mail a release of the judgment to the taxpayer and the circuit court clerk of each county where the warrant was filed. The circuit court clerk of each county where the warrant was filed shall expunge the warrant from the judgment debtor’s column of the judgment record. The department shall mail the release and the order for the warrant to be expunged as soon as possible but no later than seven (7) days after:
(1) the determination by the department that the filing of the warrant was in error; and
* * *