Indiana Code 6-8.1-8-8. Uncollected tax warrants; action by department
(1) The department may levy upon the property of the taxpayer that is held by a financial institution by sending a claim to the financial institution. Upon receipt of a claim under this subdivision, the financial institution shall surrender to the department the taxpayer’s property. If the taxpayer’s property exceeds the amount owed to the state by the taxpayer, the financial institution shall surrender the taxpayer’s property in an amount equal to the amount owed. After receiving the department’s notice of levy, the financial institution is required to place a sixty (60) day hold on or restriction on the withdrawal of funds the taxpayer has on deposit or subsequently deposits, in an amount not to exceed the amount owed.