Indiana Code 7.1-5-6-1. Making alcoholic beverages without permit prohibited
Sec. 1. (a) It is a Class C misdemeanor for a person to knowingly own, have in the person’s possession or under the person’s control, or use a still or distilling apparatus for the manufacture of liquor, except as otherwise provided in this title.
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-3-4Class Prison Fine Class C misdemeanor up to 60 days up to $500
(b) It is a Class C misdemeanor for a person to knowingly own, have in the person’s possession or under the person’s control, or use brewing or wine-making apparatus, for the manufacture for commercial purposes of beer or wine, except as otherwise provided in this title.
[Pre-1973 Recodification Citation: 7-1-1-32(14).]
Formerly: Acts 1973, P.L.55, SEC.1. As amended by Acts 1978, P.L.2, SEC.709; P.L.159-2014, SEC.42.