Indiana Code 8-1-2-1.2. Landlord, condominium association, or homeowners association distributing water or sewer service; not considered public utility; permissible charges; disclosure; complaints
Indiana Code 8-1-2-1 Indiana Code 8-1-2-1Terms Used In Indiana Code 8-1-2-1.2
(c) As used in this section, “condominium association” refers to:
(1) the association of co-owners (as defined in IC 32-25-2-2);
(2) the board of directors; or
(3) the manager or managing agent;
for a condominium that is subject to IC 32-25.
(d) As used in this section, “condominium unit” has the meaning set forth in IC 32-25-2-9.
(e) As used in this section, “co-owner”, with respect to a condominium, has the meaning set forth in IC 32-25-2-11.
(f) As used in this section, “dwelling unit” means a room or rooms:
(1) suitable for residential occupancy; and
(2) containing plumbing for water or sewage disposal service.
The term includes a lot in a mobile home community or similar multi-user installation. The term does not include hotels, motels, or other similar transient lodging.
(g) As used in this section, “homeowners association” has the meaning set forth in IC 32-25.5-2-4. The term includes the board of directors of a homeowners association acting on behalf of the homeowners association.
(h) As used in this section, “landlord” refers to:
(1) an owner of a dwelling unit that is rented or leased to another person; or
(2) a person acting on behalf of a person described in subdivision (1).
(i) As used in this section, “member” refers to a member of a homeowners association.
(j) As used in this section, “water or sewer utility” means:
(1) a public utility (as defined in IC 8-1-2-1(a));
(2) a municipally owned utility (as defined in IC 8-1-2-1(h));
(3) a not-for-profit utility (as defined in IC 8-1-2-125(a));
(4) a cooperatively owned corporation;
(5) a conservancy district established under IC 14-33; or
(6) a regional district established under IC 13-26;
that provides water service, sewage disposal service, or both water and sewage disposal service, to the public.
(k) A landlord or an association that distributes water or sewage disposal service from a water or sewer utility to one (1) or more dwelling units, condominium units, or members is not a public utility solely by reason of engaging in this activity if the landlord does either of the following:
(1) The landlord or association charges a flat fee that:
(A) is assessed at regular intervals, such as monthly or annually; and
(B) includes water or sewage disposal service;
without separately itemizing or billing for the water or sewage disposal service included in the fee.
(2) Subject to subsection (l), the landlord or association bills tenants, co-owners, or members separately for:
(A) the water or sewage disposal service distributed; and
(B) any costs permitted by subsection (l)(4).
(l) A landlord or an association that bills tenants, co-owners, or members under subsection (k)(2) shall comply with the following:
(1) In the case of a landlord, the total charge for the water or sewage disposal services may not exceed what the landlord paid the water or sewer utility for the same services, less the landlord’s own use.
(2) In the case of an association, the total charge for the water or sewage disposal service may not exceed what the association paid the water or sewer utility for the same services, including amounts paid to the utility for water or sewage disposal service provided for common areas and facilities.
(3) The landlord or association shall make a disclosure to each tenant, co-owner, or member that satisfies subsection (m). A disclosure required by this subdivision must be included in one (1) or more of the following, as applicable:
(A) The lease.
(B) The tenant’s first bill.
(C) The co-owner’s or member’s first bill or assessment for the water or sewage disposal service.
(D) The property‘s covenants, conditions and restrictions, bylaws, governing documents (as defined in IC 32-25.5-2-3), condominium instruments (as defined in IC 32-25-2-8), or other similar documents.
(E) A separate writing signed by the tenant, co-owner, or member.
(4) A landlord or an association may charge only the following costs:
(A) A reasonable initial set-up fee.
(B) A reasonable administrative fee that may not exceed four dollars ($4) per month.
(C) A reasonable fee for the return for insufficient funds of an instrument in payment of charges.
(m) A disclosure required by subsection (l)(3) must:
(1) be printed using a font that is not smaller than the largest font used in any other part of the document in which the disclosure is included; and
(2) include the following:
(A) A description of the water or sewage disposal services to be provided.
(B) An itemized statement of the fees that will be charged as permitted under subsection (l)(4).
(C) The following statement: “If you believe you are being charged in violation of this disclosure or if you believe you are being billed in excess of the utility services provided to you as described in this disclosure, you have a right under Indiana law to file a complaint with the Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission. You may contact the Commission at (insert phone number for the Commission).”.
(n) If a complaint is filed under section 34.5 or 54 of this chapter alleging that a landlord or an association may be acting in violation of this section, the commission shall:
(1) consider the issue; and
(2) if the commission considers necessary, enter an order requiring that billing be adjusted to comply with this section.
As added by P.L.103-2008, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.1-2009, SEC.64; P.L.62-2019, SEC.1.