LawServer Nav Menu
Indiana Code 8-1-2-6.1. Indiana coal and clean coal technology; research, development, and preconstruction expenses
   Sec. 6.1. (a) As used in this section, “clean coal technology” means a technology (including precombustion treatment of coal):
(1) that is used at a new or existing electric generating facility and directly or indirectly reduces airborne emissions of sulfur or nitrogen based pollutants associated with the combustion or use of coal; and
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
    Indiana Code 8-1-2-1
(2) that either:
(A) is not in general commercial use at the same or greater scale in new or existing facilities in the United States as of January 1, 1989; or
(B) has been selected by the United States Department of Energy for funding under its Innovative Clean Coal Technology program and is finally approved for such funding on or after January 1, 1989.
     (b) As used in this section, “Indiana coal” means coal from a mine whose coal deposits are located in the ground wholly or partially in Indiana regardless of the location of the mine’s tipple.
     (c) Except as provided in subsection (d), the commission shall allow a utility to recover as operating expenses those expenses associated with:
(1) research and development designed to increase use of Indiana coal; and
(2) preconstruction costs (including design and engineering costs) associated with employing clean coal technology at a new or existing coal burning electric generating facility if the commission finds that the facility:
(A) utilizes and will continue to utilize (as its primary fuel source) Indiana coal; or
(B) is justified, because of economic considerations or governmental requirements, in utilizing non-Indiana coal;
after the technology is in place.
     (d) The commission may only allow a utility to recover preconstruction costs as operating expenses on a particular project if the commission awarded a certificate under IC 8-1-8.7 for that project.
     (e) The commission shall establish guidelines for determining recoverable expenses.
As added by P.L.88-1985, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.105-1989, SEC.1.
Indiana Code 8-1-2.6-1. Legislative declaration
   Sec. 1. The Indiana general assembly hereby declares that:
(1) the maintenance of universal telephone service is a continuing goal of the commission in the exercise of its jurisdiction;