Indiana Code 8-22-2-3. Terms of office of board members
(1) One (1) for the term of one (1) year.
(3) One (1) for the term of three (3) years.
(4) In the case of:
(A) a board initially established with four (4) members, one (1) for the term of four (4) years; or
(B) a board initially established with five (5) members, two (2) for the term of four (4) years.
The members serve under this subsection from twelve o’clock noon on the first Monday in January of the year of their appointment.
(b) On the expiration of the respective terms, the executive shall appoint a commissioner or commissioners to fill the vacancies caused by the expiration, and the commissioner or commissioners so appointed hold office for a term of four (4) years, and until their successors are appointed and qualified, and if a vacancy occurs in the board by resignation or otherwise, the executive shall appoint a commissioner for the remainder of the term. The executive of the eligible entity may, at any time, remove a commissioner from office, but only upon filing in writing with the clerk or other officer performing duties similar to that of clerk in entities having no clerk, the reasons for the removal.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 19-6-1-4.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.8, SEC.73. Amended by P.L.134-2005, SEC.3.