Indiana Code 9-21-16-7. Parallel parking; roadways with adjacent curbs; regulations; motorcycles
Sec. 7. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and except where angle parking is permitted by local ordinance for streets under local control and by order of the Indiana department of transportation on streets and highways in the state highway system, including routes through cities and towns, a vehicle stopped or parked upon a roadway where there is an adjacent curb must be stopped or parked with the right-hand wheels of the vehicle parallel with and within twelve (12) inches of the right-hand curb.
(b) This subsection does not apply to an autocycle. A motorcycle stopped or parked upon a roadway where there is an adjacent curb may be stopped or parked with the rear wheel of the motorcycle to the curb and with the front tire facing the flow of traffic.Terms Used In Indiana Code 9-21-16-7
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-115(a).]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.60-1998, SEC.1; P.L.82-2015, SEC.9.