Indiana Code 9-24-19-2. Class A misdemeanor; commission within ten years of prior similar infraction
Sec. 2. An individual who:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-3-2
(2) operates a motor vehicle upon a highway less than ten (10) years after the date on which judgment was entered against the individual for a prior unrelated violation of section 1 of this chapter, this section, IC 9-1-4-52 (repealed July 1, 1991), or IC 9-24-18-5(a) (repealed July 1, 2000);
(1) knows that the individual’s driving privileges, driver’s license, or permit is suspended or revoked; and
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $5,000 |