Indiana Code 9-26-1-1.2. Duties of driver of motor vehicle involved in an accident resulting in traffic obstruction; violation
Sec. 1.2. (a) If, after an operator of a motor vehicle is involved in an accident, the operator’s motor vehicle comes to a stop in the traveled portion of a highway, the operator shall, as soon as safely possible, move the motor vehicle off the traveled portion of the highway and to a location as close to the accident as possible. However, the operator shall not move the motor vehicle if the accident:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-3-3
(2) results in injury or death of a person or the entrapment of a person in a vehicle.
(1) involves the transportation of hazardous materials; or
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 180 days | up to $1,000 |