2009 Iowa Code 554.9611 – Notification before disposition of collateral
1. Notification date.  In this section , “notification date” means the earlier of the dates on which:
a . a secured party sends to the debtor and any secondary obligor an authenticated notification of disposition; or
b . the debtor and any secondary obligor waive the right to notification.
2. Notification of disposition required.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4 , a secured party that disposes of collateral under section 554.9610 shall send to the persons specified in subsection 3 a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition.
3. Persons to be notified.  To comply with subsection 2 , the secured party shall send an authenticated notification of disposition to:
a . the debtor;
b . any secondary obligor; and
c . if the collateral is other than consumer goods:
(1)Â any other person from which the secured party has received, before the notification date, an authenticated notification of a claim of an interest in the collateral;
(2)Â any other secured party or lienholder that, ten days before the notification date, held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral perfected by the filing of a financing statement that:
(a)Â identified the collateral;
(b)Â was indexed under the debtor’s name as of that date; and
(c)Â was filed in the office in which to file a financing statement against the debtor covering the collateral as of that date; and
(3)Â any other secured party that, ten days before the notification date, held a security interest in the collateral perfected by compliance with a statute, regulation, or treaty described in section 554.9311, subsection 1 .
4. Subsection 2 inapplicable — perishable collateral — recognized market.  Subsection 2 does not apply if the collateral is perishable or threatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market.
5. Compliance with subsection 3 , paragraph “c”, subparagraph (2).  A secured party complies with the requirement for notification prescribed by subsection 3 , paragraph “c” , subparagraph (2), if:
a . not later than twenty days or earlier than thirty days before the notification date, the secured party requests, in a commercially reasonable manner, information concerning financing statements indexed under the debtor’s name in the office indicated in subsection 3 , paragraph “c” , subparagraph (2); and
b . before the notification date, the secured party:
(1)Â did not receive a response to the request for information; or
(2)Â received a response to the request for information and sent an authenticated notification of disposition to each secured party or other lienholder named in that response whose financing statement covered the collateral.