Iowa Code 11.41 – Access to information — confidentiality
1. The auditor of state, when conducting any audit or examination required or permitted by this chapter, shall at all times have access to all information, records, instrumentalities, and properties used in the performance of the audited or examined entities’ statutory duties or contractual responsibilities. All audited or examined entities shall cooperate with the auditor of state in the performance of the audit or examination and make available the information, records, instrumentalities, and properties upon the request of the auditor of state.